93rd Academy Awards 2021 OSCAR Winners!

OSCAR Marquee. Photo: Yevette Renee
OSCAR Marquee. Photo: Yevette Renee

The Winners of the 93rd Academy Awards 2021 Oscars are:

Best Picture
"Nomadland" (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Director
Chloe Zhao for "Nomadland" (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Frances McDormand, "Nomadland" (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins, "The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Yuh-Jung Youn, "Minari" (Plan B)

Best Writer (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Writer (Original Screenplay)
Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)

Best Cinematographer
"Mank" (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature Film
"Soul" (Pixar)

Best Documentary Feature
"My Octopus Teacher" (Netflix)

Music - Best Original Score
"Soul"

Music - Best Original Song
"Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas)

Best Animated Short Film
"If Anything Happens I Love You"

Best Live Action Short Film
"Two Distant Strangers" Travon Free, Martin Desmond Rice

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Colette" Anthony Giachino, Alic Doyard

Best Film Editing
"Sound of Metal" (Amazon)

Best Sound
"Sound of Metal" (Amazon)

Best International Feature Film
"Another Round," (Denmark )

Best Costume Design
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" Ann Roth (Netflix)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" Mia Neal, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Jamika Wilson (Netflix)

Best Production Design
"Mank" (Netflix)

Best Visual Effects
"Tenet" (Warner Bros.)

2021 Nominees

Best Picture

"The Father"
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Mank"
"Minari"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Sound of Metal"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg for "Another Round"
David Fincher for "Mank"
Lee Isaac Chung for "Minari"
Chloe Zhao for "Nomadland"
Emerald Fennell for "Promising Young Woman"

David Fincher's "Mank" leads nominations to the 93rd Academy Awards with 10 nods, and for the first time, two women - ChloƩ Zhao and Emerald Fennell - were nominated for best director.

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Andra Day, "The United States Vs. Billie Holiday"
Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces Of A Woman"
Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"
Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"
Gary Oldman in "Mank"
Steven Yeun in "Minari"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami"
Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
Lakeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"
Olivia Colman, "The Father"
Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"
Yuh-Jung Youn, "Minari"

Best Writer (Adapted Screenplay)

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
"The Father"
"Nomadland"
"One Night in Miami"
"The White Tiger"

Best Writer (Original Screenplay)

"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Minari"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Sound of Metal"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Cinematographer

"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Mank"
"News of the World"
"Nomadland"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Animated Feature Film

"Onward"
"Over the Moon"
"A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"

Best Documentary Feature

"Collective"
"Crip Camp"
"The Mole Agent"
"My Octopus Teacher"
"Time"

Music - Best Original Score

"Da 5 Bloods"
"Mank"
"Minari"
"News of the World"
"Soul"

Music - Best Original Song

"Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas)
"Hear My Voice" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
"Husavik" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga" (Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Gransson)
"Io S (Seen)" from "The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)" (Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
"Speak Now" from "One Night in Miami..." (Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth)

Best Animated Short Film

"Burrow"
"Genius Loci"
"If Anything Happens I Love You"
"Opera"
"Yes-People"

Best Live Action Short Film

"Feeling Through"
"The Letter Room"
"The Present"
"Two Distant Strangers"
"White Eye"

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Colette"
"A Concerto Is a Conversation"
"Do Not Split"
"Hunger Ward"
"A Love Song for Latasha"

Best Film Editing

"The Father"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Sound of Metal"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Sound

"Greyhound"
"Mank"
"News of the World"
"Soul"
"Sound of Metal"

Best International Feature Film

"Another Round," Denmark
"Better Days," Hong Kong
"Collective," Romania
"The Man Who Sold His Skin," Tunisia
"Quo Vadis, Aida?," Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Costume Design

"Emma"
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
"Mank"
"Mulan"
"Pinocchio"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

"Emma"
"Hillbilly Elegy"
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
"Mank"
"Pinocchio"

Best Production Design

"The Father"
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
"Mank"
"News of the World"
"Tenet"

Best Visual Effects

"Love and Monsters"
"The Midnight Sky"
"Mulan"
"The One and Only Ivan"
"Tenet"