‘Oppenheimer’ Wins Seven Oscars, Including Best Picture and Director: Full 2024 Oscar Winners

Photo: Yevette Renee

The Oscars got off to a rocky start with the pro-Palestinian rally in the blocks from the Dolby Theatre in heart of Hollywood that caused the late start for the ceremony as A-listers rushed to get to their seats.

And ended with a fantastic performance by Ryan Gosling’s “I’m Just Ken” that included appearances by Slash, Wolfgang Van Halen, and the Barbie’s other Kens Simu Liu, Kingsley Ben-Adir, and Ncuti Gatwa. His hot pick suit, gloves gave you all the “Barbie” vibes.

Once it did get started, it brought plenty of entertainment and great acceptance speeches and domination by ‘Oppenheimer.’

After seven nominations, Christopher Nolan about “Oppenheimer and his win as best director, “We made a film about the man who created the atomic bomb, and for better or for worse, we’re all living in Oppenheimer’s world.”

Da’vine Joy Randolph won best supporting actress for her role as a cafeteria manager dealing with the death of her son in “The Holdovers.” Da’Vine thanked voters for “seeing me,” adding, “for so long, I’ve always wanted to be different, and now, I realize, I just need to be myself.”

Jonathan Glazer, director of “The Zone of Interest,” a drama set in Auschwitz winner of the best international feature winner  “Our film shows where dehumanization leads at its worst,” Glazer said. “It shaped all of our past and present. Right now, we stand here as men who refute their Jewishness and the Holocaust being hijacked by an occupation which has led to conflict for so many innocent people. Whether the victims of October 7th in Israel or the ongoing attack on Gaza, all the victims of this dehumanization — how do we resist?”Here’s the complete list of winner

Host Jimmy Kimmel called “the teamsters, the truck drivers, gaffers, grips” to join him on stage, thankin them for refusing the cross the picket lines as actors and writers held out for a better contract.

He said, “Come on, guys, take a bow,” Kimmel said. “Take a bow. You deserve it. Thank you for standing with us.” Best Picture

A hilarious moment was Kimmel reading a review from Donald Trumps about his hosting of the Oscars.

“Has there EVER been a WORSE HOST than Jimmy Kimmel at The Oscars?,” Trump wrote on his social media site, Truth Social. “His opening was that of a less than average person trying too hard to be something which he is not, and can never be.”

Kimmel responded,  “Isn’t it past your jail time?”

The complete list of 2024 Oscar winners:

Best Picture

WINNER “Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers

“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers

“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers

“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers

“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers

“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer

Best Director

Winner Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”

 Justine Triet — “Anatomy of a Fall”

Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”

Jonathan Glazer — “The Zone of Interest”

Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”

Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”

Colman Domingo — “Rustin”

Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”

Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”

Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER  Emma Stone — “Poor Things”

 Annette Bening — “Nyad”

Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Sandra Hüller — “Anatomy of a Fall”

Carey Mulligan — “Maestro”

Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”

 Sterling K. Brown — “American Fiction”

Robert De Niro – “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”

Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”

Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER   Da’Vine Joy Randolph —          “The Holdovers”

 Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”

Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”

America Ferrera – “Barbie”

Jodie Foster — “Nyad”

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER “American Fiction,” written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach

“Oppenheimer,” written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

“Poor Things,” screenplay by Tony McNamara

“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer

Original Screenplay

WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall,” screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson

“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer

“May December,” screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik

“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song

Cinematography

WINNER “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema

 “El Conde” – Edward Lachman

"Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto

"Maestro” – Matthew Libatique

“Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan

Original Song

WINNER “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

 “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George

Costume Design

WINNER “Poor Things” – Holly Waddington

“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran

“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West

“Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick

Sound

Winner “The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

Original Score

WINNER “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson

“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman

“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams

“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson

“Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix

Live Action Short Film

WINNER “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

Animated Short Film

WINNER “War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam

“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

Documentary Feature Film

WINNER “20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

“The Eternal Memory”

“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

Documentary Short Film

WINNER “The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner

“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis

International Feature Film

WINNER “The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)

“Io Capitano” (Italy)

“Perfect Days” (Japan)

“Society of the Snow” (Spain)

“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)

Animated Feature Film

WINNER “The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER “Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel

“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Production Design

WINNER “Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis

“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff

“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman

Film Editing

WINNER “Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame

“Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal

“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent

“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Visual Effects

WINNER “Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

2023 Pan African Film and Arts Festival Film Guide

cropped-PAFF_REIMAGINE_LOGO-1536x1220

Over 150 films from 40 countries, in 19 languages, including 50 World and 22 North American premieres!

Today, the PAFF announced its full lineup for its upcoming in-person festival Feb. 9-20, 2023. Now in its 31st year, the Festival is returning to the Cinemark Baldwin Hills and XD and the adjacent Baldwin Hills Crenshaw Plaza will host its renowned fine art show featuring over 100 established and emerging fine artists and quality craftspeople from all over the Black Diaspora. This year’s film festival features over 150 films from 40 countries, in 19 languages, including 50 World and 22 North American premieres. Of the films selected for the Festival, 39% are helmed by female, queer or non-binary filmmakers.

The Festival film guide is available here.

Passes on sale now and can be purchased here.

Individual tickets go on sale on January 31, 2023.

 

Dances with Films West Coast Premiere of Award-Winning Animated Documentary “Eternal Spring (長春)” on June 15th

Loft Sky Pictures groundbreaking filmmaker Jason Loftus (“Ask No Questions”) latest film, the powerful animated documentary “Eternal Spring (長春)”  will make its West Coast Premiere at this year’s Dances With Films  (June 9th—19th, 2022), now on Wednesday, June 15th with a 7pm premiere at the TCL Chinese 6 Theaters (in the Hollywood & Highland complex in Los Angeles).

Confronted with government denunciations and human rights violations against their spiritual practice, a group of Chinese activists executes a bold and perilous plan to hack into state television.

“Eternal Spring (長春)” is a multiple award winner, most recently having won Hot Docs Audience Award for best film and the Rogers Audience Award for best Canadian film, and both the audience and jury awards for International Documentary Feature Film at Mammoth Lakes Film Festival“Eternal Spring As you know reviews from major film critics are a game changer for the release & awards trajectory of an independent film.

This extraordinary harmony of animation & documentary has been awarded and acclaimed across Europe in its Film Festival run thus far for its groundbreaking animation – and of particular note, has been its incredible comic-book-style animation that transports the viewer into the brave and heroic world of a group of Falun Gong practitioners. “Eternal Spring ( 長春)” with its story of survival at all costs & battle for human rights continues to draw powerful comparisons to beloved Oscar nominee “Flee.”

Film Threat Award This! Announces 2022 The Best of Independent Film Winners

Film Threat Celebrates The Best of Indie Filmmaking at Live In-Theater Ceremony

Film Threat,led by founder and filmmaker Chris Gore, and in conjunction with their partner Magical Threads, are thrilled to announce the Award This! 2022 winners. Award This!! nominees were selected from the nearly 2,000 indie films reviewed on Film Threat in 2021 (this year we extended our deadline into the first quarter of 2022 due to the pandemic). Award This! returned for its fourth year with a live in-person, in-theater event on Saturday, May 21st at non-profit arthouse cinema the Frida Cinema to honor the best and brightest in independent film. Film Threat’s Award This! has become an independent film industry staple celebrating the best in independent cinema.

“This years’ incredibly diverse Award This! nominees made deliberations brutal for our team. Amid two years of literal pandemic struggle, we saw the independent spirit in all its glory. We are honored to share our winners and encourage you to watch this years’ nominees,” said Chris Gore.

This years’ Award This! bold and diverse categories including Indie Sci-Fi, Indie Horror, Indie Comedy, Indie LGBTQ+ Film, Indie Action/Thriller, WTF Indie, Indie Romantic Comedy, Indie Drama, Music Documentary, Pop Culture Documentary, Socially-Relevant Documentary, Best Director, Best Directress, Indie Made for Less Than the Contents of an Oscar Gift Bag (Under $100K), and Indie Movie of the Year. The nominating board of Award This! is comprised of the staff of Film Threat’s editors and critics which number 30+ worldwide along with an advisory board of media figures and independent film luminaries.

Below please find this years’ winning films along side the complete list of independent films nominated for the Film Threat’s 2022 Award This! event.

Award This! Film About Movies or Filmmaking

Clapboard Jungle

Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters

Clerk.

Film Fest

Sam and Mattie Make a Zombie Movie – WINNER 

Award This! Music Documentary **(This Category was a tie)**

Holding These Moments – WINNER

The Jesus Music

Miss Angela

Rock Camp the Movie

The United States of Insanity – WINNER

Award This!  Socially Relevant Documentary **(This Category was a tie)**

Bastards' Road – WINNER

The Boys in Red Hats – WINNER

Finding Kendrick Johnson

Pharma Bro

Rebel Hearts

The Reunited States

Stronger For Life

Award This!  Pop Culture Documentary

Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters

 Clerk.

Lily Topples the World

More Than Miyagi – WINNER

Satoshi Kon: The Illusionist

Smoke and Mirrors: The Story of Tom Savini

Award This! Documentary

Bastards' Road – WINNER

Clerk.

Finding Kendrick Johnson

Pharma Bro

Sam and Mattie Make a Zombie Movie

The United States of Insanity

Award This! Short Film

ASMR for White Liberals

Billy Kills the Internet – WINNER

BoxLife

Heavy Petting

KIA Summer Sales Event

Snake Dick

Award This! Indie Sci-Fi

The Changed

Glasshouse

God of Dreams – WINNER

Man Under Table

Nebulous Dark

Repeat

Award This! Indie Horror

Agnes

The Great And Terrible Day Of The Lord – WINNER

The Nest

Night At The Eagle Inn

Psycho Goreman

Slashening: The Final Beginning

Award This! Indie Comedy

Donny’s Bar Mitzvah

Golden Arm

Kitty Mammas

Spirit Quest

Tango Shalom – WINNER

Win a Trip to Browntown!

Award This! Indie LGBTQ+ Themed Film

HipBeat

Road Head

Shit & Champagne

Swan Song

X –WINNER

Award This! Indie Animation

Cryptozoo

Flee

The Spine Of Night – WINNER

Award This! Indie Action/Thriller

100 Days to Live

The Beta Test

Delicate State

How To Deter A Robber

Mafia Inc.

Shut In – WINNER

Award This! WTF Indie Like “What The Fuck Is This Move Even?   **(This Category was a tie)**

Baby Oopsie

Donny’s Bar Mitzvah

I, Challenger – WINNER

Mother Schmuckers

Road Head

Willy’s Wonderland – WINNER

Award This! Indie Romantic Comedy

Borrelia Borealis

Christmas On The Carousel

Honesty Weekend – WINNER

Lost At Christmas

Threebound

Win a Trip to Browntown!

Award This! Indie Drama

The In-Between

Lola

Shiva Baby

Single Mother By Choice – WINNER

Sweet Thing

Weekenders

Award This! Indie Made for Less Than the Contents of an Oscar Gift Bag (Under $100k)

Delicate State - WINNER

God of Dreams

Lola

Road Head

Tango Shalom

Win a Trip to Browntown! – WINNER

Award This! Director  **(This Category was a tie)**

The Beta Test (Jim Cummings, P.J. McCabe)

The Changed (Michael Mongillo)

Donny’s Bar Mitzvah (Jonathan Kaufman) – WINNER

God of Dreams (Jurian Isabelle)

Lola (Antonie Allen)

Shit & Champagne (D'Arcy Drollinger)

Shut In (D.J. Caruso)

Single Mother By Choice (Dan Levy Dagerman) – WINNER

Award This! Directress  **(This Category was a tie)**

Borrelia Borealis (Kathryne Isabelle Easton) – WINNER

Delicate State (Paula Rhodes) – WINNER

Glasshouse (Kelsey Egan)

Golden Arm (Maureen Bharoocha)

Honesty Weekend (Leslie Thomas)

How To Deter A Robber (Maria Bissell)

The In-Between (Mindy Bledsoe)

Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)

Award This! Indie Movie of the Year

The Beta Test

Borrelia Borealis

The Changed

Delicate State

Donny’s Bar Mitzvah – WINNER

Night At The Eagle Inn

Repeat

Shiva Baby

Shut In

The Spine Of Night

Check out the official Award This! site for more information, including eligibility requirements for next year and don't forget to follow Award This! on FacebookInstagram and Twitter.

Eternal Spring (長春)” Hot Docs 2022 Audience Award Winner for Best Picture and the Rogers Audience Award for best Canadian film

Hot Docs 2022 Logo
ETERNAL-SPRING-Still-4-copyright-Lofty-Sky-Pictures

Jason Loftus latest film, the powerful animated documentary “Eternal Spring (長春)” winner of the Hot Docs Audience Award for best film and the Rogers Audience Award for best Canadian film at Hot Docs 2022.

This extraordinary harmony of animation & documentary has been awarded and acclaimed across Europe in its Film Festival run thus far for its groundbreaking animation – and of particular note, has been its incredible comic-book-style animation that transports the viewer into the brave and heroic world of a group of Falun Gong practitioners. “Eternal Spring ( 長春)” with its story of survival at all costs & battle for human rights continues to draw powerful comparisons to beloved Oscar nominee “Flee.”

This Canadian film was made for theatrical (it’s in 2.39 Cinema 4K and audiences are loving it on the big screen thus far from its international film festival run). The film will next screen after Hot Docs at the New York Human Rights Film Festival on May 23 rd at Lincoln Center & May 24th at IFC Center (one of 10 official selections and the US premiere), followed on Mat 31st & June 2nd at Krakow Film Festival  (Oscar-qualifying International Documentary Competition, Polish Premiere). Private screener links available upon request for review consideration. Many many thanks for your consideration and continued support of independent film!

  • New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival, May 23 @Lincoln Center and May 24 @IFC Center
    • (one of ten official selections, US Premiere)
  • Krakow Film Festival, May 31, June 2
    • (Oscar-qualifying International Documentary Competition, Polish Premiere)

North American Premiere at Hot Docs 2022 Animated Doc “Eternal Spring (長春)” 

Confronted with government denunciations and human rights violations against their spiritual practice, a group of Chinese activists executes a bold and perilous plan to hack into state television. 

ETERNAL-SPRING-Photo: Lofty-Sky-Pictures
ETERNAL-SPRING-Photo: Lofty-Sky-Pictures

In March 2002, a state TV signal in China is hijacked by members of banned spiritual group Falun Gong. Their goal is to counter the government narrative about their practice.

In the aftermath, police raids sweep Changchun City, and comic book illustrator Daxiong (Justice League, Star Wars), a Falun Gong practitioner, is forced to flee. He arrives in North America, blaming the hijacking for worsening a violent repression. But his views are challenged when he meets the lone surviving participant to have escaped China, now living in Seoul, South Korea.

Combining present-day footage with 3D animation inspired by Daxiong’s art, Eternal Spring retraces the event on its 20th anniversary, and brings to life an unprecedented story of defiance, harrowing eyewitness accounts of persecution, and an exhilarating tale of determination to speak up for political and religious freedoms, no matter the cost.

Screening Schedule

  • Hot Docs, May 3 @ Varsity Cineplex and May 6 @ TIFF Bell Lightbox
    (Canadian Spectrum Competition, First-time Filmmakers Competition and Audience Award eligible, North American Premiere)

Director and Writer: Jason Loftus
Additional Writers: Masha Loftus, The Pearman Brothers
Producer: Jason Loftus
Producers: Yvan Pinard, Kevin Koo
Executive Producer Masha Loftus
Director of Photography John Tran, csc
Animation Director David St-Amant
Editor: David Schmidt
Lead Concept, Storyboard, and 2D Artist Daxiong
Music By Tom Hill
Casting & Voice Director for Animation Masha Loftus
Featuring: Daxiong, Jin Xuezhe ("Mr. White"), Lan Lihua ("Xiao Lan"), Wang Jianmin, Zhang Zhongyu , Wang Liansu, Wang Huilian
Animation Cast: Daxiong Himself, Jin Xuezhe "Mr. White" Henry Guo, Liang Shi Jian, Big Truck Ben Li, Little Wei Yu Feng, Zhang Wen Tan Junfeng, Lei Ming Yu Zhicheng, Liu Weiming Tony Bai, Aunt Zhou Zhang Yuhuan, Sister Chen Xiao Yanrong 

The 30th Pan African Film & Arts Festival Announces Competition Selections

International Black Film Festival to Feature 55 World Premiere Titles

Ledisi and Columbus Short as Mahalia Jackson and Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in Remember Me.
Ledisi and Columbus Short as Mahalia Jackson and Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in Remember Me.

Today, the 30th Pan African Film & Arts Festival (PAFF) announced its film nominations in its prestigious juried competition. Forty-four films are included in six competitions this year.

This year’s film roster reflects the times we are in,” said PAFF General Manager Asantewe Olatunji. “Many focus on social justice issues such as gender equality, police and community relations, and the changing lifestyle norms. Of course, several of the PAFF 2022 films focus on our well-known and sometimes obscure sheroes and heroes whose stories told by their own people give a new perspective of history and view of our world.”

PAFF is the largest Black film festival in America taking place April 19 - May 1, 2022. This year the Festival will make its return to the Cinemark Baldwin Hills for in-person screenings, featuring over 200 films from 55 countries, in 18 languages, including 58 World and 32 North American premieres.  Of the films selected for the Festival, 46% are helmed by female, queer or non-binary filmmakers, and 80% are directed by filmmakers of African descent.  Many titles will also be available virtually for in-home screenings via the Festival’s streaming platform Eventive to audiences worldwide.  The Baldwin Hills Crenshaw Plaza will once again host its renowned Artfest, featuring over 100 established and emerging fine artists and quality craftspeople from all over the Black Diaspora.  

Check out PAFF’’s competing films by clicking the names of the titles below.

*Denotes films available for viewing through PAFF press screenings for credentialed media.

Best First Feature Narrative

A Brother’s Whisper*  (US)
Bantú Mama  (Dominican Republic)
Get Out Alive*  (US)
Juwaa* (Belgium)
Queen of Glory*  (US)
Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story (US)

Best First Feature Documentary

Africa and I*  (South Africa)
Conversations: The Black Radical Tradition* (US)
Fanon (Algeria)
Subjects of Desire (Canada)
Broken Chains (Singapore)
The Rumba Kings (Peru)

Best Feature Narrative

 Ayinla (Nigeria)
Hairareb (Namibia)
Lingui, the Sacred Bonds (Chad)
Parsley (Dominican Republic)
Tug of War (Zanzibar)

Best Feature Documentary

African Redemption: The Life and Legacy of Marcus Garvey*  (US/Jamaica)
Buddy Guy: The Blues Chase the Blues Away* (US)
Grandpa Was an Emperor (US/Ethiopia)
Race Today (UK)
Why Is We Americans? (US)

Best Short Documentary

Cuba In Africa (US/Cuba)
David Dinkins: A Gorgeous Mosaic (US)
For Love and Legacy (US)
I Am More Than My Hair (US)
Jumping Into Fire (US)
Miss Panama (US/Panama)
There’s Your Ready Girl (US)

Best Short Narrative

Alone Together (US)
Astel (Senegal)
Break-up In Love (US)
Cracked (US)
Cupids (P&G Short) (US)
Famadihana - Reunion
Here (US)
Leaving Isiolo (Kenya)
Lock Off (UK)
Mass Avenue (US)
Pink & Blue (US)
Sins of the Father (US)
Slow Pulse (US)
Sungara (Kenya)
The Last Days (UK)

*Denotes films available for viewing through PAFF press screenings for credentialed media.

PAFF30 ASSETS
https://www.paff.org/pressroom/

MEDIA CONTACT
press@paff.org 

Festival Sponsors and Partners

PAFF is sponsored in part by the City of Los Angeles, the Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, Los Angeles County Supervisor Holly J. Mitchell through the Department of Arts and Culture, LA Councilmember Marqueece Harris-Dawson, LA Councilmember Curren Price, LA Councilmember Herb Wesson, the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences, LA Arts COVID-19 Relief Fund with the California Community Foundation, and the LA County COVID-19 Arts Relief Fund administered by the LA County Department of Arts and Culture.

The 30th Pan African Film & Arts Festival's sponsors include Major Festival Sponsors: Stocker Street Creative, FX Networks, and Glassdoor.

About the Pan African Film Festival  

Established in 1992 by Hollywood veterans Danny Glover (The Color Purple, Lethal Weapon), the late Ja'Net DuBois ("Good Times"), and Ayuko Babu (Executive Director), the Pan African Film Festival is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization that has remained dedicated to the promotion of Black stories and images through the exhibition of film, visual art, and other creative expression. PAFF is one of the largest and most prestigious Black film festival in the U.S. and attracts local, national, and international audiences. In addition, it is an Oscar qualifying festival for animation and live-action films, and one of the largest Black History Month events in America.   

53rd NAACP Image Awards Nominees

53NIA_Title_1920x1080_FNL

The NAACP Image Award will announce its winners to honor Black excellence in 2021 during their two-hour special that will be hosted by seven-time NAACP Image Awards winner Anthony Anderson, on Saturday, February 26 at 8/7c on BET.

The Image Awards highlights the wonderful achievements of people of color across television, music, literature and film, and the promotion of social justice through their creative endeavors.

Samuel L. Jackson will be presented with the NAACP Chairman’s Award and Nikole Hannah-Jones, the Pulitzer Prize-winning creator of the 1619 Project, will receive the Social Justice Impact Award.

Presenters for this year will be Issa Rae, Kerry Washington, LL Cool J, Morgan Freeman, Questlove, Tiffany Haddish, and Zendaya and Mary J. Blige will be a featured performer.

The list of all the 2022 nominees:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Jennifer Hudson
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

MOTION PICTURE
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard
Respect
The Harder They Fall
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Jonathan Majors,The Harder They Fall
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Will Smith, King Richard

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Halle Berry, Bruised
Jennifer Hudson, Respect
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Algee Smith, Judas and the Black Messiah
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Delroy Lindo, The Harder They Fall
Idris Elba,The Harder They Fall
LaKeith Stanfield,The Harder They Fall

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTINGACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Audra McDonald, Respect
Danielle Deadwyler, The Harder They Fall
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Regina King,The Harder They Fall

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE
American Skin
Bruised
CODA
Test Pattern
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE
7 Prisoners
African America
Eyimofe (This is My Desire)
Flee
The Gravedigger's Wife

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Danny Boyd, Jr., Bruised
Jalon Christian, A Journal For Jordan
Lonnie Chavis, The Water Man
Sheila Atim, Bruised

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
Coming 2 America
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard
Respect
The Harder They Fall

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE
Encanto
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
Sing 2
Vivo

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE – MOTION PICTURE
Andre Braugher, Spirit Untamed
Awkwafina, Raya and the Last Dragon
Brian Tyree Henry, Vivo
Eric André, Sing 2
Letitia Wright, Sing 2

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM (Live Action)
Aurinko in Adagio
Blackout
The Ice Cream Stop
These Final Hours
When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon' Ilanga)

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM(Animated)
Blush
Robin Robin
She Dreams at Sunrise
Twenty Something
Us Again

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH CREATIVE (Motion Picture)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Summer Of Soul (...Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Jamila Wignot, Ailey
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall
Liesl Tommy, Respect
Rebecca Hall, Passing

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
black-ish
Harlem
Insecure
Run the World
The Upshaws

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Elisha 'EJ' Williams, The Wonder Years
Jay Ellis, Insecure

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Issa Rae, Insecure
Loretta Devine, Family Reunion
Regina Hall, Black Monday
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Yvonne Orji, Insecure

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Deon Cole, black-ish
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
Kendrick Sampson, Insecure
Laurence Fishburne, black-ish

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amanda Seales, Insecure
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish
Marsai Martin, black-ish
Natasha Rothwell, Insecure
Wanda Sykes, The Upshaws

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
9-1-1
All American
Godfather of Harlem
Pose
Queen Sugar

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Porter, Pose
Damson Idris, Snowfall
Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem
Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Angela Bassett, 9-1-1
Dawn-Lyen Gardner, Queen Sugar
Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told
Queen Latifah, The Equalizer
Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alex R. Hibbert, The Chi
Cliff “Method Man” Smith, Power Book II: Ghost
Daniel Ezra, All American
Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem
Joe Morton, Our Kind of People

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alfre Woodard, SEE
Bianca Lawson, Queen Sugar
Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy
Mary J. Blige, Power Book II: Ghost
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Colin in Black & White
Genius: Aretha
Love Life
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
The Underground Railroad

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Anthony Mackie, Solos
Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White
Kevin Har, True Story
Wesley Snipes, True Story
William Jackson Harper, Love Life

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Betty Gabriel, Clickbait
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Jodie Turner-Smith, Anne Boleyn
Taraji P. Henson, Annie Live!

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha
Keith David, Black As Night
Tituss Burgess, Annie Live!
Will Catlett, True Story
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Anika Noni Rose, Maid
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Pauletta Washington, Genius: Aretha
Regina Hall, Nine Perfect Strangers
Sheila Atim, The Underground Railroad

OUTSTANDING NEW/INFORMATION (Series or Special)
Blood on Black Wall Street: The Legacy of the Tulsa Massacre
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
Soul of A Nation
The Reidout
Unsung

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES
Desus & Mero
Hart to Heart
Red Table Talk
Tamron Hall
The Real

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM, REALITY COMPETITION OR GAME SHOW (Series)

Celebrity Family Feud
Iyanla: Fix My Life
Sweet Life: Los Angeles
The Voice
Wild 'n Out

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SHOW (Series or Special)
A Black Lady Sketch Show
BET Awards 2021
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Ada Twist, Scientist
Family Reunion
Karma's World
Raven’s Home
Waffles + Mochi

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Alayah "Lay Lay" High, That Girl Lay Lay
Celina Smith, Annie Live!
Elisha 'EJ' Williams, The Wonder Years
Eris Baker, This Is Us
Miles Brown, black-ish

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Joy Reid, The Reidout
Daniel "Desus Nice" Baker, Joel "The Kid Mero" Martinez, Desus & Mero
Garcelle Beauvais, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai Jenkins, The Real
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith, Red Table Talk
LeBron James, The Shop: Uninterrupted

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Alfonso Ribeiro, America's Funniest Home Videos
Amber Ruffin, The Amber Ruffin Show
Cedric The Entertainer, 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
Iyanla Vanzant, Iyanla: Fix My Life
Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE
Alani "La La" Anthony, The Chi
Christina Elmore, Insecure
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Erika Alexander, Run the World
Maya Rudolph,Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth
Peanut Headz: Black History Toonz
Super Sema
We The People
Yasuke

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (Television)
Angela Bassett, Malika: The Lion Queen
Billy Porter, Fairfax
Chris "Ludacris" Bridges, Karma's World
Cree Summer, Rugrats
Keke Palmer, Big Mouth

SHORT FORM SERIES - Comedy or Drama
Between the Scenes - The Daily Show
Dark Humor
Della Mae
The Disney Launchpad: Shorts Incubator
Two Sides: Unfaithful

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM SERIES OR SPECIAL – Reality/Nonfiction
Life By The Horns
Memory Builds The Monument
Widen the Screen: 8:46 Films
Through Our Eyes: Shelter
Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH CREATIVE (Television)
Angel Kristi Williams, Colin in Black & White
Cierra Glaude, Queen Sugar
Deborah Riley Draper, The Legacy of Black Wall Street
Halcyon Person, Karma's World
Quyen Tran, Maid

RECORDING CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING NEW ARTIST
Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Saweetie
Tems
Zoe Wees

OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST
Anthony Hamilton
Drake
Givēon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST
H.E.R
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe
Jazmine Sullivan

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN ALBUM
Anthems & Glory - Todd Dulaney
Believe For It-CeCe Winans
Jonny x Mali: Live in L.A.-Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music
Overcomer -T amela Mann
Power -Jason McGee & The Choir

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL SONG
"Essence" - Wizkid feat. Tems and Justin Bieber
"Peru" - Fireboy DML
"Somebody's Son" - Tiwa Savage feat. Brandy
"Touch It" - KiDi
"Understand" - Omah Lay

OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM
"Best Friend" - Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
"Essence" - Wizkid feat. Tems
"Fye Fye" - Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe
"Have Mercy" - Chlöe
"Leave The Door Open" - Silk Sonic

OUTSTANDING ALBUM
An Evening with Silk Sonic - Silk Sonic
Back of My Mind - H.E.R.
Certified Lover Boy - Drake
Heaux Tales - Jazmine Sullivan
When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time - Givēon

OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM
Coming 2 America (Amazon Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)- Eddie Murphy, Craig Brewer, Kevin Misher, Randy Spendlove, Jeff Harleston, Brittney Ramsdell
Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Mark Isham and Craig Harris
Respect (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Jason Michael Webb and Stephen Bray
The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack) - JAY-Z and Jeymes Samuel
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Music from the Motion Picture) - Salaam Remi, Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq, Warren “E” Felder, Downtown Trevor Brown

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG
"Believe For It" - CeCe Winans
"Help Me" - Tamela Mann feat. The Fellas
"Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)" - H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
"Overcome 2021" - Kirk Franklin
"Time for Reparations" - Sounds of Blackness

OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM – INSTRUMENTAL
Forever…Jaz - Jazmin Ghent
Love Languages - Nathan Mitchell
Somewhere Different - Brandee Younger
Sounds from the Ancestors - Kenny Garrett
The Magic of Now - Orrin Evans

OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM – Vocal
Dear Love - Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force
Generations - The Baylor Project
Ledisi Sings Nina - Ledisi
Let There Be Love - Freda Payne
SALSWING! - Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

OUTSTANDING SOUL/R&B SONG
"Damage" - H.E.R.
"Be Alive" - Beyoncé
"Have Mercy" - Chlöe
"Leave The Door Open" - Silk Sonic
"Pick Up Your Feelings" - Jazmine Sullivan

OUTSTANDING HIP HOP/RAP SONG
"Best Friend" - Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
"Fye Fye" - Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe
"Industry Baby" - Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow
"My Life" - J. Cole feat. 21 Savage and Morray
"Way 2 Sexy" - Drake

OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION (Traditional)|
Anthony Hamilton feat. Jennifer Hudson - "Superstar"
Chlöe x Halle - "Georgia On My Mind"
Jazmine Sullivan feat. H.E.R. - "Girl Like Me"
Leela James feat. Anthony Hamilton - "Complicated (Remix)"
Silk Sonic - "Leave the Door Open"

OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION (Contemporary)
Chris Brown feat. Young Thug, Future, Lil Durk and Latto - "Go Crazy (Remix)"
Doja Cat feat. SZA - "Kiss Me More"
Drake feat. Future & Young Thug - "Way 2 Sexy"
H.E.R. feat. Chris Brown - "Come Through"
Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe - "Fye Fye"

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (Film)
Attica
Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power
My Name Is Pauli Murray
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Tina

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (Television)
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything
American Masters: How It Feels to Be Free
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Insecure Documentary

WRITING CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ashley Nicole Black - Ted Lasso - "Do the Right-est Thing"
Issa Rae – Insecure -"Everything's Gonna Be, Okay?!"
Leann Bowen - Ted Lasso - "Lavender"
Maya Erskine – Pen15 - "Blue in Green"
Temi Wilkey - Sex Education - "Episode #3.6"

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aurin Squire – Evil - "C Is For Cop"
Davita Scarlett -The Good Fight - "And the Firm Had Two Partners…"
Malcolm Spellman - The Falcon and the Winter Soldier - "New World Order"
Nkechi Okoro Carroll - All American - "Homecoming"
Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy – Pose - "Series Finale"

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Abdul Williams - Salt-N-Pepa
Mario Miscione, Marcella Ochoa - Madres
Monique N. Matthew - A Holiday In Harlem
Sameer Gardezi - Hot Mess Holiday
Sherman Payne - Black As Night

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris - Zola
Jeymes Samuel, Boaz Yakin - The Harder They Fall
Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas - Judas and the Black Messiah
Virgil Williams - A Journal for Jordan
Win Rosenfeld, Nia DaCosta, Jordan Peele - Candyman

DIRECTING CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle - South Side - "Tornado"
Melina Matsoukas – Insecure - "Reunited, Okay?!"
Neema Barnette – Harlem - "Once Upon A Time in Harlem"
Prentice Penny – Insecure - "Everything's Gonna Be, Okay?!"
Tiffany Johnson - Black Monday - "Eight!"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Anthony Hemingway - Genius: Aretha "Respect"
Barry Jenkins - The Underground Railroad - "Indiana Winter"
Carl Seaton – Snowfall - "Fight or Flight"
Carl Seaton - Godfather of Harlem - "The Bonanno Split"
Hanelle Culpepper - True Story - "Like Cain Did Abel"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Jaffar Mahmood - Hot Mess Holiday
Kenny Leon - Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Mario Van Peebles - Salt-N-Pepa
Maritte Lee Go - Black As Night
Veronica Rodriguez - Let's Get Merried

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE|
Denzel Washington - A Journal for Jordan
Jeymes Samuel - The Harder They Fall
Lin-Manuel Miranda - tick tick...BOOM!
Reinaldo Marcus Green - King Richard
Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DOCUMENTARY (Television or Motion Picture)
Andre Gaines - The One and Only Dick Gregory
Dawn Porter - Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer
Sam Pollard - MLK/FBI
Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren - Black and Missing
Spike Lee - NYC Epicenters 9/11➔2021½

LITERARY CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Fiction
Harlem Shuffle - Colson Whitehead
Libertie - Kaitlyn Greenidge
Long Division - Kiese Laymon
The Man Who Lived Underground - Richard Wright
The Perishing - Natashia Deón

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Nonfiction
Dance Theatre of Harlem - Judy Tyrus, Paul Novosel
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson
My Remarkable Journey - Katherine Johnson
Renegades: Born in the USA - Barack Obama, Bruce Springsteen
The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story - Nikole Hannah-Jones

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Debut Author
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson
My Remarkable Journey - Katherine Johnson
Other Black Girl: A Novel - Zakiya Dalila Harris
The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois - Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts - Rebecca Hal

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Biography/Autobiography
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson
Unbound: My Story of Liberation and the Birth of the Me Too Movement- Tarana Burke
Unprotected: A Memoir - Billy Porter
Until I Am Free - Keisha Blain
Will- Will Smith

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Instructional
Diversity Is Not Enough: A Roadmap to Recruit, Develop and Promote Black Leaders in America - Keith Wyche
Feeding the Soul (Because It's My Business) - Tabitha Brown
Permission to Dream - Chris Gardner
Teaching Black History to White People - Leonard N. Moore
The Conversation: How Seeking and Speaking the Truth About Racism Can Radically Transform Individuals and Organizations - Robert Livingston

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Poetry
Perfect Black - Crystal Wilkinson
Playlist for the Apocalypse - Rita Dove
Such Color: New and Selected Poems - Tracy K. Smith
The Wild Fox of Yemen - Threa Almontaser
What Water Knows: Poems - Jacqueline Jones LaMon

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Children
OUTSTBlack Ballerinas: My Journey to Our Legacy - Misty Copeland
Change Sings - Amanda Gorman, Loren Long
Stacey’s Extraordinary Words - Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas
Time for Bed, Old House - Janet Costa Bates, A.G. Ford
When Langston Dances - Kaija Langley, Keith Mallett

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - Youth/Teens
Ace of Spades - Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
Happily Ever Afters - Elise Bryant
The Cost of Knowing - Brittney Morris
When You Look Like Us - Pamela N. Harris
Wings of Ebony - J. Elle

PODCAST CATEGORIES
OUTSTANDING NEWS AND INFORMATION PODCAST
#SundayCivics
After the Uprising: The Death of Danyé Dion Jones
Blindspot: Tulsa Burning
Into America
Un(re)solved

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/SELF-HELP PODCAST
Checking In with Michelle Williams
The Homecoming Podcast with Dr. Thema
The SonRise Project Podcast
Two Funny Mamas: Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley
Under Construction w/ Tamar Braxton

STANDING SOCIETY AND CULTURE PODCAST
Beyond the Scenes - The Daily Show
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Professional Troublemaker
Questlove Supreme
Super Soul Podcast

OUTSTANDING ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT PODCAST
Club Shay Shay podcast with Shannon Sharpe
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Questlove Supreme
Reasonably Shady
The History of Sketch Comedy with Keegan-Michael Key

SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
@Euniquejg - Eunique Jones GIbson
@KevOnStage - Kevin Fredericks
@Laronhinesofficial - Laron Hines
@_Lyneezy - Lanae Vanee
@Terrellgrice - Terrell Grice

30 Years of the Pan African Film and Arts Festival

PAFF 30th Logo

30 YEARS OF PAFF is a yearlong celebration of the Pan African Film & Arts Festival in 2022

Take a look back at The African Film & Arts Festival in pictures .

A special BEST OF PAFF RETROSPECTIVE
SERIES VIRTUAL FESTIVAL will be held FEB.
15-28 for Black History Month highlighting PAFF’s
most popular films over the past 30 years. Films will
be available on-demand.

Film listings, tickets, and pass information are at
paff.org

PAFF was founded in 1992 by award-winning actor
Danny Glover (“The Color Purple,” “Lethal Weapon”), the beloved Emmy Award-winning actress Ja’net DuBois (best known for her role as Willona in the TV series “Good Times”) and executive director, Ayuko Babu (pronounced Eye-you-co Bah-boo), an international legal, cultural and political consultant who specializes in African Affairs. PAFF is a non-profit corporation dedicated to the promotion of ethnic and racial respect and tolerance through the exhibit of films, art, and other creative expressions.

Hollywood Award Shows, Film Festivals and Events Cancelled and Postponed Due to the Increased Omicron Variant-COVID-19 Infections

20210407_195000

A Christmas Carol at L.A.’s Ahmanson Theatre: Canceled|

AFI Awards: Postponed, future date TBD

BAFTA Tea Party: Canceled

Christmas Spectacular Starring the Radio City Rockettes: Canceled

Critics Choice Awards: Postponed, future date TBD

Dune Home Entertainment Release Party in L.A.: Canceled

Fox’s New Year’s Eve Toast & Roast 2022": Canceled

Governors Awards Ceremony: Postponed, future date TBD

HCA Film Awards Ceremony: Postponed until February 28th

Hulu’s How I Met Your Father L.A. Premiere: Canceled

Jagged Little Pill: Closed permanently

Is There Still Sex in the City?: Canceled

National Board of Review Gala in New York City: Postponed, future date TBD

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Ceremony: Postponed, future date TBD

Palm Springs International Film Festival and Awards Gala: Canceled

Pan Afrcan Film and Arts Festival: February 8-21, 2022

Rotterdam Film Festival: Online only
Status: Shifting from in-person to online

Slamdance Film Festival: Online only January 27th - February 6th

The Book of Boba Fett Special Screening at L.A.’s El Capitan Theatre: Canceled